Consumer Centers
Home About Us Services FieldingContact Us


Company Privacy Policy

Meadowlands Consumer Centers
New York Consumer Center

Meadowlands Consumer Center, Inc., established in 1984, is a certified survey research and consulting company providing information which helps its clients understand the needs and preferences of their customers.

We are a market research firm that values your privacy.  All of your responses will be kept strictly confidential and only reported in the aggregate.  Your personal information will not be sold or traded to any other individual or company.

Meadowlands Consumer Center is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of personal information. We do not conduct sales or direct marketing, nor do we provide personal information to be used for direct contact sales or marketing purposes. Please view our company information at or contact us at with concerns or questions; or, phone us at 201-865-4900.

Research Survey Information

Personal information provided to Meadowlands Consumer Center is confidential and is combined with information gathered from other survey participants and shown in aggregate unless otherwise evident within the survey. If we indicate that personal information may be included in the research findings, we ensure that the information is treated with the strictest confidence. We will not mislead a participant regarding the nature of the research or how the information will be used. Please see the section titled "Disclosure of Personal Information".

As a member of the Marketing Research Association (MRA), the professional association of marketing research companies, Meadowlands Consumer Center adheres to the mandated MRA Code of Standards and Ethics for Surve Research. This code includes requirements for protection of personal information and respondent identifying information. For more information, please visit the MRA Code at


Database Website

The only personal information actively collected by Meadowlands Consumer Centers is that which is voluntarily provided. Meadowlands Consumer Centers does not place files or programs such as "cookies" on an individual's computer while they are visiting our website. Individual browsers may send limited system information such as IP addresses and originating web sites; this information may be viewed to help understand how our website is used.

Personal information is safeguarded on secured systems and is used only for the purpose stated. In order to respond to an inquiry, an email address or other contact information may be requested when we are contacted through This information is shared with Meadowlands Consumer Center employees on a need to know basis.

Our survey website may contain hyperlinks to websites outside of Meadowlands Consumer Center. Data collection privacy policies may be different on hyperlinked sites not owned by Meadowlands Consumer Center; therefore we recommend that the Privacy Policy/Statement is read for each site visited.

Participants consent to the terms of the Meadowlands Consumer Center Privacy Policy and use of their information upon entering the Meadowlands Consumer Center website.

Email Addresses and Communication

Meadowlands Consumer Center may have personal email addresses in its email system or data files that are acquired through:

  1. Requests for information submitted to our website
  2. Emails/phone numbers sent to Meadowlands Consumer Center
  3. Research surveys completed for Meadowlands Consumer Center
  4. Clients who have provided email addresses/phone numbers for research purposes

The CAN SPAM Act of 2003, applies specifically to commercial emails sent for the purpose of sales or direct marketing. Meadowlands Consumer Center does not fall into this category. However it voluntarily observes the CAN SPAM Act requirements that can be applied to survey research. Meadowlands Consumer Center uses email as a means of communicating to known clients and customers. When email is used to invite respondents to participate in surveys, the following processes are used to ensure we do not send SPAM:

  1. We clearly identify ourselves and/or the client when sending an invitation
  2. We provide contact information should there be any questions or conerns
  3. We provide the option to be removed from future email research invitations
  4. We reuse email addresses only as legitimate follow up to survey research

These processes ensure that we contact only those who could have an expectation of being contacted for research purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Meadowlands Consumer Center may be required or permitted by law or court orders to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information; notice may not be required.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, reorganization or acquisitioin of Meadowlands Consumer Center, the acquiring party would agree to be bound by the terms of the Meadowlands Consumer Center Privacy Policy before any information would be transferred.

Personal information may also be disclosed when the survey instrument clearly states that the information will be disclosed, or when a participant makes a request during the survey that can only be fulfilled by disclosing information from the survey.

Who Processes Meadowlands Consumer Center Data

Only authorized Meadowlands Consumer Center employees, vendors, contractors, or partners carrying out authorized business functions are allowed to access Meadowlands Consumer Center data or databases.

Vendors, contractors, or partners who have access to survey information in connection with providing services for Meadowlands Consumer Center are required, at a minimum, to sign a Confidentiality Agreement. The Confidentiality Agreement requires them to keep the information confidential; they are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Meadowlands Consumer Center.

Meadowlands Consumer Center employees are required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement in which they agree to keep all project and respondent personal information confidential. Employees who violate the Confidentiality Agreement are subject to disciplinary actions, including termination when appropriate.

Information Security

Meadowlands Consumer Center is committed to keeping personal data secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. This data is stored on our internal network servers that are protected by firewalls and other appropriate security mechanisms.

Children's Privacy

Meadowlands Consumer Center does not knowingly make direct contact with children to participate in research activities. If we require survey information from children, we contact the parent or guardian to closely monitor and participate in the survey activities. We comply with all state alws and COPPA regarding children's information.

Meadowlands Consumer Center Focus Group Database

Meadowlands Consumer Center maintains a Focus Group Database for the purpose of inviting respondents to participate in research activities. Registration into this database is available through a link on the Meadowlands Consumer Center website. An invitation to participate in future survey research may also be distributed through other means.

Information provided by particpants in the registration questionnaire is voluntary and is used for the purpose of identifying eligibility for participation in future survey research. Follow up questions may be necessary to qualify a respondent for specific research studies. Participation in the Meadowlands Consumer Center Focus Group Database may be discontinued at any time by sending an email to or call 201-865-4900.

Meadowlands Consumer Center reserves the right to modify and update this policy and its related business practices at any time. Please view the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

What's your focus Recruiting Mock Trials/Shadow Jurys Usability Lab Technology National Fielding Proud Member of GroupNet
  Certified WBENC

Consumer Centers New York Consumer Center, 28 W. 44th Street, Suite 500, New York NY 10036
Meadowlands Consumer Center, 100 Plaza Drive, Secaucus NJ 07094 | 800-998-GRPS (4777)

Copyright © 2008 by Consumer Centers. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy